Ask the
Foot Doctors
Health
Education
Find Foot Practitioners
Near You
Foot Care
Articles
Feet Facts Blog
Privacy Policy

Client Personal Information – Our Policy

We at Canadian Federation of Podiatric Medicine (CFPM) are committed to protecting the personal information obtained by way of your Client relationship with us. This policy explains the types of members’ personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately and securely.

We have ensured that our practices meet all regulatory privacy requirements and also comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which is in force in Ontario.  Your personal information is protected based on the Canadian Standards Association’s model, which is followed below.

Personal information

Personal information is information that refers specifically to an individual and is recorded in any form (including paper copies or computer database).  Personal information includes such things as name, address, telephone number, as well as credit records and banking information.  

Privacy Commitment

The privacy principles outlined in PIPEDA will govern our relationship:
  1. Accountability

    CFPM is responsible for all personal information under its control.  Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. In addition, CFPM has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance.

  2. Identifying the Purposes for Personal Information

    CFPM has identified the purpose for which your personal information is collected. Requested information will only be used for identified purposes.

  3. Consent

    CFPM will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed.  Your written consent will be obtained for sensitive personal information such as personal health information.  Implied consent will be used for business matters where a business relationship already exists.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  4. Limiting Amount of Personal Information Collected

    CFPM collects only the information required to provide products and services to you.   If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.

  5. Accuracy

    CFPM keeps your personal information up to date and accurate for its intended use.  You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information.

  6. Safeguards

    CFPM uses electronic security and physical security measures to protect your personal information.  We require all of our employees and third party agents to maintain strict confidentiality.

  7. Openness

    CFPM will provide you with clear and understandable about its policy and practices related to how we manage your personal information.

  8. Individual Access

    Individuals have rights to request access to their personal information stored by CFPM.  This information will be provided through CFPM’ Privacy Officer.

  9. Responding to your Questions and Concerns about Privacy
    CFPM will respond in a timely manner to your questions and concerns about the privacy of your personal information.
You can contact us as follows:
  1. By contacting CFPM Chief Privacy Officer at 1-888-706-4444.
  2. By mail to CFPM., Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 200 King St. S. Waterloo, ON   N2J 1P9
  3. By email to info@cfpmcanada.ca

View Terms & Conditions
© Canadian Federation of Podiatric Medicine 2010. Non-Profit Website by Yfactor Inc.